Rumours, preconceived notions, clichés, superstitions, urban legend: What is real? What is fake?
No, Elecam has not forbidden mobile phones in polling stations

No, Elecam has not forbidden mobile phones in polling stations

The answer is:
Paru le jeudi, 27 septembre 2018 18:29

Rumors claim the national election body will ban mobile phones in polling stations. True?  

Elecam, the national body in charge of elections has reportedly issued a poster banning mobile phones in polling stations for the presidential election next October 7. But finally, it turns out that it is fake. CEO (Chief Electoral Officer) Erik Essousse, denied it yesterday September 26 saying “access to polling station with mobile phone is not prohibited by the electoral law”.

“All the operations carried out in each polling station, in particular, the preliminary to the vote, the conduct of the voting operations and the counting of the votes are contained in Decision No. 0033/D/Elecam/DGE of 9 August 2018 of the Chief Electoral Officer, setting the organization of polling stations for the presidential election of 7 October 2018, and there is no mention of the use of mobile phones in the polling stations”, he said.

In addition, Erik Essousse reminded that in order to preserve the secrecy of the vote, a voting booth is set up in each office. However, the counting of the votes and the counting of the ballots are public. They will be held in the presence of electors who so desire, as long as the room can hold them all.

S.A

STOPBLABLACAM TV


Rumors

Send us your rumour to be verified by our journalists
1000 caractères restants